Rosati v. Pine Cnty.
[…] Their claims of bias by Rybak and others do not create genuine issues of material fact that any of the individual defendants made any alleged defamatory statements with actual malice. Accordingly, the Court finds the defamation claim must be dismissed.

4. Minnesota Government Data Practices Act Claim

The Minnesota Government Data Practices Act ("MGDPA") governs the storage of government data and public access to that data. Minn. Stat. § 13.01 -.90 (2018). Section 13.08, subd. 1 provides:

[A] responsible authority or government entity which violates any provision of this chapter is liable to a person * * * who suffers any damage as a result of the violation, and the person damaged * * * may bring an action against the responsible authority or government entity to cover any damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.

On August 22, 2018, Plaintiffs’ attorney made a data request to the County for the "file regarding both Jared and Wendy Rosati's lawful purchase of property from [SB] via contract for deed." (Schwie Decl., Ex. D (J. Rosati Dep. at 117, Dep. Exs. 31 and 32).)