Rosales v. Univ. of Texas at San Antonio
[…] Freeman v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice, 369 F.3d 854, 860 (5th Cir. 2004).

Analysis

Section 1981 claim

Plaintiff concedes that a section 1981 claim may not be brought against UTSA. This claim is dismissed without prejudice.

Limitations

Plaintiff argues that pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c) his Title VII and ADEA claims should relate back to the original petition he filed instate court on January 3, 2011. Defendant insists that Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.068 mandates dismissal.

A. What Law Governs?

Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code § 16.068 states:

If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action,
counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.

When the original petition was filed in state court on January 3, 2011, Plaintiff's TCHRA claims were barred by limitations. Plaintiff was required to file those within sixty days of receiving his October 19 Texas Workforce Commission notice. See Tex.