Kopecki v. City of Corpus Christi
[…] Co., 630 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980) (state procedures held applicable "because the relevant amendments and service of process preceded removal to federal court"); see also Boone v. Union Carbide Corp., 205 F.Supp.2d 689, 695 n. 6 (S.D. Tex. 2002); Burt v. City of New Boston, Tex., 2006 WL 722102, *4 (E.D. Tex. 2006). 2. Texas "Relation-Back" Doctrine

Where the plaintiff amends his or her petition after it has been removed to federal court, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c) governs the "relation-back" analysis. McConnell, 802 F.Supp. at 1498.

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.068 states as follows:

If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.068.

Whether an amended petition relates back to an original petition is a two-pronged inquiry. See Shivers v. Texaco Exploration and Prod., Inc., 965 S.W.2d 727, 736 (Tex.App. — Texarkana 1998).