Rosa v. Borough of Leonia
[…] In interpreting a statute, the goal is to give effect to the Legislature's intent and the best indicator of that intent is the statutory language. DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005). If the plain language leads to a clear and unambiguous result, the interpretive process should end, without resort to extrinsic sources. Ibid.

The Transportation Act of 1966 ("Transportation Act") authorizes the DOT Commissioner to develop and promote efficient transportation services and coordinate with other public entities. N.J.S.A. 27:1A-5. The DOT is also responsible for promoting an "efficient, fully integrated and balanced transportation system" throughout New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 27:1A-1. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:4-8(a),

"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no ordinance, resolution, or regulation concerning, regulating, or governing traffic or traffic conditions, adopted or enacted by any board or body having jurisdiction over highways, shall be of any force or effect unless the same is approved by the commissioner, according to law."