Rosa-Harris v. Samaritan Med. Ctr.
[…] Mot. at 9. And as such, “by operation of the derivative jurisdiction doctrine, this Court now lacks subject matter jurisdiction, as there was no subject matter jurisdiction to ‘derive' from the New York state court upon removal of this action.” Id. Finally, the United States highlights that it removed this action from the state court to this Court pursuant to both Section 1442(a)(1) and Section 2679(d)(2). Id. Each of those statutes, the Government contends, independently supports dismissal under the derivative jurisdiction doctrine. Id.

Section 1442(a)(1) states that “[a] civil action . . . that is commenced in a State court . . . may be removed” to the appropriate district court if the action is against “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.”