Rosa-Harris v. Samaritan Med. Ctr.
[…] The party asserting subject matter jurisdiction bears the burden of establishing its standing as the proper party to bring this action. See Garanti Finansal Kiralama A.S. v. Aqua Marine & Trading, Inc., 697 F.3d 59, 65 (2d Cir. 2012).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Substitution

Section 2679(d)(1) unambiguously states that the United States must be substituted as the appropriate defendant in a case where the named defendant was a federal employee and the Attorney General certifies that the named defendant “was acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 C.F.R. § 15.4 clarifies that the Attorney General himself need not submit the certification; rather, the “United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought . . . is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.” See also Wlosinski v. Smith, No. 17-CV-6865, 2018 WL 1827671, at *3 n. 3 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 17, 2018) (“The certification was made by the United States Attorney for the Western District of New York. This is permissible . . . under 28 C.F.R. § 15.4.” (citations omitted)).