MMC PPA v. Bridgeport Hosp.
[…] Providing a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, the FTCA affords the sole remedy, in the form of a suit against the United States, for a "personal injury ... arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment[.]" 28 U.S.C. §2679(b)(1). The FTCA requires, as a jurisdictional prerequisite, exhaustion of administrative remedies with the "appropriate Federal agency" before filing suit. See 28 U.S.C. §2675(a). However, 28 U.S.C. §2675(a) specifically states: "The provisions of this subsection [regarding exhaustion of administrative remedies] shall not apply to such claims as may be asserted under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure by third party complaint[.]"

Despite the United States' argument to the contrary, the Court finds that Bridgeport Hospital's proposed third-party complaint falls squarely within the exception provided by 28 U.S.C. §2675(a).