MMC PPA v. Bridgeport Hosp.
[…] See Liranzo v. United States, 690 F.3d 78, 86 (2d Cir. 2012) (citing FDIC, 510 U.S. at 478). At the August 26, 2015, hearing, Bridgeport Hospital abandoned its contribution claim. Accordingly, the Court DENIES as moot, and without prejudice, Bridgeport Hospital's motion for leave as to its contribution claim.

The plain language of the statute upon which Bridgeport Hospital relies in bringing the proposed contribution claim, Connecticut General Statutes section 52-572h, suggests that at the present time, Bridgeport Hospital cannot maintain a claim for contribution against the United States. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-572h(1) (West 2015)("A right of contribution exists in parties who, pursuant to subsection (g) of this section are required to pay more than their proportionate share of such judgment. The total recovery by a party seeking contribution shall be limited to the amount paid by such party in excess of such party's proportionate share of such judgment."). The Connecticut Supreme Court has also stated: "The right of action for contribution, which is equitable in origin, arises when, as between multiple parties jointly bound to pay a sum of money, one party is compelled to pay the entire sum.