MMC PPA v. Bridgeport Hosp.
[…] Id. The court rejected both arguments.

As to subject matter jurisdiction, the court found that the administrative exhaustion requirement of 28 U.S.C. §2675(a) does not apply to cross-claims. Id. at *2. After rejecting several of the government's arguments in favor of dismissal, including that asserted under the doctrine of derivative jurisdiction, the court turned its attention to the viability of the converted third-party claim against the United States. Id. at *2-3. The court focused on the statute under which the United States removed the action, 42 U.S.C. §233(c), and noted that this statute

is similar to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), which authorizes removal from state court by "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer ... sued in an official or individual capacity[.]" Like Section 1442(a)(1), Section 233(c) authorizes removal when a federal officer, employee, or entity has been sued in state court.