Romero v. Brocca
[…] Even if the down payment requirement is excused, the court explained, the Romeros "did not provide evidence at trial as to how they calculated the 55-day schedule based upon the contract language." (Capitalization omitted.)

The Romeros do not dispute that they never paid the full down payment, but contend that the down payment requirement is unlawful and should not be enforced. They rely on Business and Professions Code section 7159, which requires that, if a down payment is required for a "home improvement" project, the contract shall state that the down payment "may not exceed $1,000 or 10 percent of the contract price, whichever is less." (Bus. &Prof. Code, § 7159, subd. (d)(8)(C), capitalization omitted.) Failure to include such language in a contract "is cause for discipline" (Bus. &Prof. Code, §§ 7159, subd. (a)(5), 7159.5, subd. (a)), and a misdemeanor (Bus. &Prof. Code, § 7159.5, subd. (b)).