Romero v. Brocca
[…] Community Hospital of Monterey Peninsula (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1140, 1158 [plaintiff who receives monetary settlement from defendant in exchange for dismissal of action is the prevailing party].)

The Romeros filed a motion in this court in case No. B316715 to strike portions of the defendants' respondents' brief that asserted that defendants were the prevailing parties. We deny the motion.

Turning to the Romeros' contentions, the court, in exercising its discretion to deny the Romeros' costs, relied on section 1033, subdivision (a), which provides that "[c]osts or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case." The purposes of this statute are "to encourage plaintiffs to bring their actions as limited civil actions whenever it is reasonably practicable to do so" (Chavez v.