Romero v. Brocca
[…] Although charging such an "illegal" down payment may render the contractor subject to discipline and misdemeanor liability (Bus. &Prof. Code, § 7159.5, subd. (b)), nothing in the applicable statutes supports an independent tort action for the statutory violation.

Even if the statutory limitations on down payments establish a duty in tort not to impose a down payment requirement of more than $1,000, it appears that the only damages proximately caused by the breach of that duty would be the amount of the down payment that exceeds that limit. (See Civ. Code, § 3300 [tort damages limited to "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby"].) The Romeros, however, recovered their entire down payment prior to trial. Their negligence claim, if based on this alleged duty, thus fails.

E. Negligent Misrepresentation