Romero v. Brocca
[…] The court determined that the Romeros failed to prove their cause of action for negligent misrepresentation because they did not establish that the allegedly false representations were false when made or, if any were false when made, that the Romeros reasonably or actually relied on them.

The court rejected the Romeros' request, under section 1029.8, for an award of treble damages and attorney fees. Section 1029.8 authorizes such damages and fees when a person "causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a [contractor's] license is required." (§ 1029.8, subd. (a).) The court denied the claim because the only physical damage the Romeros suffered was "the improperly-installed door casings," and they failed to prove "the amount of any damages incurred as the result of defendants' work."