Romero v. Brocca
[…] This is not evidence of reliance. Nor do they point to any evidence in the record that the defendants did not have "fully qualified and legal workers" available to BCFC at the time they entered into the contract. The Romeros have thus failed to show that the court erred in finding that they failed to prove their negligent misrepresentation claim.

F. Treble Damages and Attorney Fees

The Romeros contend that the court erred in failing to award them treble damages under section 1029.8. Under that statute, "[a]ny unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required under [the Contractors License Law] shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction." (§ 1029.8, subd. (a).) Section 1029.8 also permits the court, "in its discretion, [to] award all costs and attorney's fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action." (Id., subd. (a).) For purposes of this statute, an "unlicensed person," does not include a person "providing goods or services under the good faith belief that [the person is] properly licensed and acting within the proper scope of that licensure." (Id., subd. (d)(1).)