City of Long Beach v. Stevedoring Services
[…] In a lengthy statement of decision, the court found that the City was actively negligent and therefore SSA had no duty to indemnify the City under the Agreement. Because SSA was not liable to the City, the court dismissed SSA's cross-complaint against Parsons as moot. The court found that Parsons was the prevailing party and ordered SSA to pay Parsons's costs. The City has now appealed the judgment in favor of SSA, and SSA has filed a cross-appeal from the order awarding costs to Parsons.

Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides in part: "(a) After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence."

DISCUSSION I. THE CITY'S APPEAL FROM THE JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF SSA

See footnote, ante, page 672.

In challenging the trial court's judgment that the City was not entitled to contractual indemnity from SSA, the City divides its arguments into three main sections.