Romero v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Based on a plain interpretation of the Release, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' claims in Counts I and III do not fall within the scope of the carve-out provision for two reasons. First, Counts I and III are not claims for “benefits” because the ERISA provision under which Plaintiffs bring these claims cannot be used for benefits claims. Second, even if Counts I and III can be construed as seeking “benefits,” they do not seek benefits “to which [the Plaintiffs are] entitled.”

(i) “Claim ... to Benefits”

Both Counts I and II set forth violations of 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g), which provides that:

(1) The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 1082(d)(2) or 1441 of this title.

(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a plan amendment which has the effect of

(A) eliminating or reducing an early retirement benefit or a retirement-type subsidy (as defined in regulations), or

(B) eliminating an optional form of benefit,

with respect to benefits attributable to service before the amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued benefits.
29 U.S.C.A. § 1054(g).

Consistent with this statute, Plaintiffs' Prayer for Relief in Romero II seeks the following:

A. That each of the proposed classes be certified pursuant to Rule 23(b)(2) and/or (3), and that counsel for plaintiffs be designated and appointed as counsel for the classes;