Roman v. Department of Corrections
[…] C PUNITIVE DAMAGES

The defendant moves to strike the plaintiff's claim for punitive damages on the ground that the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act (CFEPA) does not authorize the award of punitive damages against the state. The plaintiff maintains that Superior Court authority permits the award of punitive damages in under General Statutes § 46a-104 and, therefore, the motion to strike should be denied.

The plaintiff's right to bring an action alleging violations of § 46a-60 is set forth in § 46a-100 and the relief that the court may award is set forth in § 46a-104, which provides: "The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs."