Roman v. Department of Corrections
[…] Whether the motivation was to help a friend, to avoid potential discipline himself, or to avoid potential civil liability, those motivations were beyond the scope of Gonzalez's duties as a warden . . . As such, he cannot gain the safe harbor of 4-165 immunity."

Before the court addresses whether the intentional infliction of emotional distress claim is legally sufficient as a matter of law, the court must consider whether such claim against Gonzalez is barred by statutory immunity pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165. Section 4-165 provides in relevant part: "(a) No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."

"In order to determine if a state actor's conduct is caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the granted statutory authority, it is necessary to examine the nature of the alleged conduct and its relationship to the duties incidental to the employment." Martin v.