Roman v. Department of Corrections
[…] C.M.J. Services, Inc., supra, 268 Conn. 292.

III DISCUSSION A EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION

The defendants move to strike the first count of the plaintiff's complaint on the ground that General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(8) imposes liability on employers, not individual employees, and, therefore, the cause of action as alleged against Douglas Bernier in his individual capacity is insufficient as a matter of law. The plaintiff did not directly address this issue in her brief or at oral argument.

Based on the allegations as set forth in count one of the complaint, there are two subsections of § 46a-60 that are potentially applicable to the present cause of action: § 46a-60(a)(1) and (a)(8). Section 46a-60(a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness . . . (8) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, for an employment agency, by itself or its agent, or for any labor organization, by itself or its agent, to harass any employee, person seeking employment or member on the basis of sex.