Roman v. Department of Corrections
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

General Statutes § 46a-100 allows the plaintiff to bring an action in Superior Court alleging violations of § 46a-60 after receiving a release from the CHRO and provides as follows: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford."

"No principle of common law, prior to 1818, allowed actions against the state for wrongful discharge or related claims.