First Union National Bank v. Moore
[…] The waiver provision as to this note is therefore valid.

At oral argument on the motions under consideration, First Union moved to bifurcate the trial and requested that issues relating to the April 20, 1990 note containing the jury waiver provision be tried to the court. The court has authority to bifurcate trial pursuant to General Statutes § 52-205 and Practice Book § 15-1. General Statutes § 52-205 provides that the court may determine the order in which issues shall be tried: "In all cases, whether entered upon the docket as jury cases or court cases, the court may order that one or more of the issues joined be tried before the others." Similarly, Practice Book § 15-1 provides that the judicial authority may order that certain issues be tried before others whether entered on the docket as jury or court cases.