Rojas v. Huntington Neighborhood Ass'n
[…] Harry & Jeanette Weinberg Found., Inc., 665 A.2d 1038, 1045 (Md. 1995))). Stated differently, “[n]o action in tort lies for conspiracy to do something unless the acts actually done, if done by one person, would constitute a tort.” Alleco, 665 A.2d at 1045 (quoting Domchick v. Greenbelt Consumer Servs., Inc., 87 A.2d 831, 834 (Md. 1952)).

The alleged tortious conduct here is a violation of Maryland's barratry statute, Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. § 10-604. The barratry statute provides, in relevant part, that, “[w]ithout an existing relationship or interest in an issue . . . a lawyer, except as provided in the Rules of Professional Conduct, may not . . . for personal gain, solicit another person to sue or to retain the lawyer to represent the person in a lawsuit . . . .” Id. § 10-604(b)(3)(i). Any person who violates the barratry statute “is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.” Id. § 10-606.