Roehning v. United States
[…] Feb. 13, 2018) (finding § 925A claim moot where “Defendant represents that after reviewing the information in the NICS database, it has been determined that Plaintiff is able to purchase a firearm, and there is no information in the NICS databases that would prevent him from doing so”).

C. Attorney's Fees

Roehning argues that, if his lawsuit has indeed become moot because the government gave him the relief that he sought, the government did so only because he filed this lawsuit, and thus he should be considered a “prevailing party” who is entitled to an award of attorney's fees under § 925A. See 18 U.S.C. § 925A (“In any action under this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.”). If the Court were writing on a clean slate, the Court might agree with Roehning. Unfortunately for Roehning, however, the Court is not writing on a clean slate.

In Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W.Va. Dept. of Health & Hum.