Perron v. Fed. Bureau of Investigation
[…] Id. at 563; Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009).

A court typically cannot consider evidence beyond the four corners of the complaint, although it may rely on a document to which the complaint refers if the document is central to the party's claims and its authenticity is not in question. Marder v. Lopez, 450 F.3d 445, 448 (9th Cir. 2006). A court may also consider evidence subject to judicial notice. United States v. Ritchie, 342 F.3d 903, 908 (9th Cir. 2003).

IV. DISCUSSION

Under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, a person denied a firearm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922 due to the provision of erroneous information by any State or political subdivision or by the NICS "may bring an action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States" for an order directing the information be corrected, or the transfer approved. The Court may also allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs. 18 U.S.C. § 925A.