Roedler v. United States Department of Energy
[…] G. Filed Rate Doctrine and Primary Jurisdiction

In the alternative, to the extent that the Plaintiffs seek a refund or an injunction against the further collection of the fee in question by NSP, the Plaintiffs claims are barred by the filed rate doctrine and the doctrine of primary jurisdiction.

NSP is a "public utility," as defined in Minn. Stat. § 216B.02, subd. 4. Accordingly, NSP may only charge rates that have been approved by the MPUC, pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 216B.03 and 216B.16. A "rate" is defined as "every compensation, charge, fare, toll, tariff; rental and classification, or any of them, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by an public utility for any service and any rules, practices, or contracts affecting any such compensation, charge, fare, toll rental, tariff; or classification." Minn. Stat. § 216B.02, subd. 5.

The filed rate doctrine "has its genesis in Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. v. Northwestern Public Service Co., 341 U.S. 246, 251-252, 71 S.Ct. 692, 695, 95 L.Ed. 912 (1951)." Nantahala Power Light Co. v.