Roedler v. United States Department of Energy
[…] In the present matter, not only is the NSP Standard Contract itself lacking in any mention of ratepayers such as the Plaintiffs, but the statute and regulations in question are similarly devoid of any reference to ratepayers as an intended beneficiary. Instead, the NSP Standard Contract and the NWPA, with its accompanying regulations, refer only to intended obligations and benefits between DOE and the owners and generators of spent nuclear fuel, and to an intention to benefit and protect the general public welfare and the environment.

The NWPA contains an explicit statement of its purposes. 42 U.S.C.A. § 10131(b). Included in its purposes is "a reasonable assurance that the public and the environment will be adequately protected from the hazards posed by high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel. . . ." 42 U.S.C.A. § 10131(b)(1) (emphasis added). The NWPA further specifies that "the costs of such disposal should be the responsibility of the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel." 42 U.S.C.A. § 10131(a)(4).

In accordance with its purposes, the NWPA authorized DOE "to enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear fuel," such as NSP. 42 U.S.C.A. § 10222(a).