Roedler v. United States Department of Energy
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the present litigation, and the Plaintiffs otherwise fail to state a claim for which relief may be granted. Therefore, the Federal Defendants' and NSP's Motions to Dismiss are granted. NSP's Crossclaim is thus moot and is dismissed also.

Background

In 1982, Congress enacted the NWPA to protect the public health and the environment from the potential risks associated with radioactive waste. 42 U.S.C.A. § 10131(a). The NWPA assigns to the federal government the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of spent nuclear fuel, and it directs that "the costs of such disposal should be the responsibility of the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel." 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4). Northern States Power Company v. United States, 43 Fed. Cl. 374, 376 (Fed.Cl. 1999).