Rodriguez v. SGLC, Inc.
[…] Id. at 271. The Court noted that the plaintiffs in Overton had available various modes of transportation including biking, walking, or taking the train or the bus as alternatives to the Disney shuttle. Id. Thus, the Court in Overton reached its holding precisely because there were alternative means of transportation available. The Overton plaintiffs chose to use the employer-provided transportation; they were not required to do so. Id. (emphasis added).

Vino also argues that California Labor Code section 510(b) precludes Vino's liability. Under section 510(b), "[t]ime spend commuting to and from the first place at which an employee's presence is required by the employer shall not be considered to be part of a day's work, when the employee commutes in a vehicle that is owned, eased, or subsidized by the employer and is used for the purpose of ridesharing, as defined in Section 522 of the Vehicle Code." However, in Rutti, the Ninth Circuit found that "California Labor Code section 510(b) does not apply to compulsory travel time." 596 F.d at 1062 n.2 (citing Morillion, 22 Cal. 4th at 590 n.6).