Rosales v. Farms
[…] Walling v. Portland Terminal Co., 330 U.S. 148, 150-51 (1947); see also Martinez, 49 Cal.4th at 58 ("Not requiring a common law master and servant relationship, the widely used "employ, suffer or permit" standard reached irregular working arrangements the proprietor of a business might otherwise disavow with impunity.").

The AWPA was enacted in 1983, in part "to assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers." 29 U.S.C. §1801. Liability under the AWPA depends on whether a farmer or grower "employed" workers, as defined by the Fair Labor Standards Act. 29 U.S.C. § 1802(5) ("The term 'employ' has the meaning given such term under section 3(g) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ( 29 U.S.C. 203(g)) for the purposes of implementing the requirements of that Act ...").

In addition, the FLSA provides an individual may be "employed jointly by two or more employers" where "employment by one employer is not completely dissociated from employment by the other employer(s)." 29 C.F.R. 791.2(a); see also Falk v.