Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] Roth, supra, at 234-35. Moreover, in addition to alleging these "high jurisdictional hurdles," the petitioner must prove them by clear and convincing evidence. Roth, supra, at 235. Logic would suggest that a party seeking to initiate litigation to obtain custody of a child who is neither his biological or adoptive child, as in the present case, would be subject to at least the same jurisdictional hurdles and burden of proof.

Section 46b-56 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint under section 46b-45, the court may make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of the children if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815p . . . [T]he court may assign parental responsibility for raising the child to the parents jointly, or may award custody to either parent or to a third party, according to its best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable.

Section 46b-57 provides in pertinent part as follows:

In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody of minor children, and on any complaint under this chapter or section 46b-1 or 51-348a, if there is any minor child of either or both parties, the court, if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815p, may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene upon motion. The court may award full or partial custody, care, education and visitation rights of such child to any such third party upon such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable.

Section 46b-59 provides in pertinent part as follows: