Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] Section 46b-57 provides in pertinent part as follows:

In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody of minor children, and on any complaint under this chapter or section 46b-1 or 51-348a, if there is any minor child of either or both parties, the court, if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815p, may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene upon motion. The court may award full or partial custody, care, education and visitation rights of such child to any such third party upon such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable.

Section 46b-59 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person . . . Visitation rights granted in accordance with this section shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person or persons to whom such visitation rights are granted.

The Court makes this observation because Plaintiff's complaint (as opposed to his proposed Amended Complaint; see footnote 2, supra) alleges only that he has been the child's primary caretaker for most of her life.