Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] Plaintiff, in his Opposition, relies upon Sections 46b-56 and 46b-57 as the sources of this Court's authority to exercise jurisdiction over his custody claim. Plaintiff's reliance on these statutes is misplaced. Neither statute authorizes the commencement of an action by a non-parent seeking custody of a child. What they permit, under appropriate circumstances, is a non-parent's intervention in an existing controversy regarding the custody of a child. The statutes function in tandem with each other. The language of Section 46b-56 seemingly contemplates a pre-existing action between the parents of the child. "In any controversy before the Superior Court, and at any time after the return day of any complaint [for dissolution of marriage or annulment] the court may make . . . any proper order for the custody . . . of the children if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815p . . . [T]he court may assign parental responsibility for raising the child to the parents jointly, or may award custody to either parent or a third party . . ." (Emphasis added). CGS § 46b-56(a). Section 46b-57 serves as the vehicle for the third party, i.e., the non-parent, to assert his or her claim to custody in the pending controversy regarding the child.