Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] The language of Section 46b-56 seemingly contemplates a pre-existing action between the parents of the child. "In any controversy before the Superior Court, and at any time after the return day of any complaint [for dissolution of marriage or annulment] the court may make . . . any proper order for the custody . . . of the children if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815p . . . [T]he court may assign parental responsibility for raising the child to the parents jointly, or may award custody to either parent or a third party . . ." (Emphasis added). CGS § 46b-56(a). Section 46b-57 serves as the vehicle for the third party, i.e., the non-parent, to assert his or her claim to custody in the pending controversy regarding the child. "In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody of a minor child, . . . the court . . . may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene upon motion." These statutes, read in conjunction with each other, give the Plaintiff a right of intervention. Lacking here, however, is any pending controversy into which to intervene. At the time Plaintiff commenced this action, there was no litigation pending between Erisleida and Rafael.