Rodriguez v. Rodriguez
[…] Doe, supra at 422. On that basis, the Court further concluded that the trial court had cited in finding that it had no jurisdiction to address the plaintiff wife's custody claim regarding the minor child even though she was not the child's biological or adoptive parent.

The Court is not persuaded that Doe controls the disposition of this case. The two cases are clearly distinguishable. In Doe, the Court recognized that there had to be an appropriate vehicle to assert a custody claim. As the court observed, a party could proceed under one of two clauses of Section 46b-56(a). One basis to assert a custody claim would be in "any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of the minor children." The Court cites, as an example of such a controversy, a habeas corpus proceeding regarding custody of a minor child. Doe, supra at 424-25. The Plaintiff has not framed a complaint to this effect.