Rodriguez v. N.Y. Bariatric Grp.
[…] For this question, the text of § 1404(a), which codifies the doctrine of forum non conveniens for federal courts and provides for transfers between them, is instructive. Under § 1404(a), “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). This language, notably, provides for transfers to other districts or divisions. However, the Eastern District of New York does not have divisions, nor do any of the districts in the state of New York. See 28 U.S.C. § 112 (“Court for the Southern District shall be held at .... Court for the Eastern District shall be held at ....”) (emphasis added); Fulfree v. Manchester, 182 F.3d 899 (2d Cir. 1999) (“[Plaintiff's] contention that the removal notice was filed in the wrong ‘division' of the Southern District of New York is erroneous as a matter of law since that district is not divided into divisions.”