Rodriguez v. Lee
[…] In the 330.30 Motion, Rodriguez challenged his conviction on four grounds: (1) the trial court lacked jurisdiction; (2) Del Valle's representation was ineffective; (3) the Bronx DA withheld Brady and Rosario material, including Martha's allegedly contradictory statements to federal and Rhode Island law enforcement that “may have demonstrated” that Ricardo died in Rhode Island and rebutted the presumption in New York Criminal Procedure Law § 20.20(2)(a); and (4) an accomplice-in-fact instruction should have been given as to Martha's testimony. (ECF Nos. 12-7 at 1-2; 1 at 10 ¶ 26).

Where there is no claim of juror misconduct or newly discovered evidence, section 330.30 permits a court to set aside a verdict only on a ground “appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. L. § 330.30(1).