Rodriguez v. Lee
[…] Rodriguez V, 159 A.D.3d at 647. The Court finds that the State Court Decision on this point was neither contrary to nor an unreasonable application of Strickland.

First, Rodriguez has not shown that Del Valle's failure to request an accomplice-in-fact charge or further investigate Martha's role as a potential accomplice rendered his representation constitutionally deficient. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 60.22 provides that “[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. L. § 60.22(1). The statute defines accomplice as a witness who “may reasonably be considered to have participated in” the crime with which the defendant was charged, or a crime “based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute” the crime with which the defendant was charged. Id. § 60.22(2)).