Rodriguez v. Kwok
[…] The Court GRANTS plaintiff leave to amend his complaint to attempt to allege a Bivens claim against defendant Kwok for violation of plaintiff's due process rights under the United States Constitution. If plaintiff chooses to file a second amended complaint, it shall be consistent with the terms of this Order and must be filed on or before March 28, 2014.
This order resolves Docket No. 30.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

__________________________

SUSAN ILLSTON

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

CPC § 131 provides:

Every person in any matter under investigation for a violation of the Corporate Securities Law of 1968 (Part 1 (commencing with Section 25000) of Division 1 of Title 4 of the Corporations Code), the California Commodity Law of 1990 (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 29500) of Division 4.5 of Title 4 of the Corporations Code), Section 16755 of the Business and Professions Code, or in connection with an investigation conducted by the head of a department of the State of California relating to the business activities and subjects under the jurisdiction of the department, who knowingly and willfully falsifies, misrepresents, or conceals a material fact or makes any materially false, fictitious, misleading, or fraudulent statement or representation, and any person who knowingly and willfully procures or causes another to violate this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine for each violation of this section. This section does not apply to conduct charged as a violation of Section 118 of this code.

CPC § 132 provides: