Rodriguez v. Kwok
[…] This section does not apply to conduct charged as a violation of Section 118 of this code.

CPC § 132 provides:

Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony.

CPC § 135 provides: