Estate of Mohammed v. City of Morgan Hill
[…] Najarro v. Wollman, No. C 12-1925 PJH, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 75032, at *8-9, 2012 WL 1945502 (N.D. Cal. May 30, 2012) (citing Watson v. State of California, 21 Cal. App. 4th 836, 843-44 (1993)).

Second, California Government Code § 815(a) immunizes public entities from liability under theories arising from common law. Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a) ("A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person."). In California, public entity liability is limited to that specifically imposed by statute. Williams v. Horvath, 16 Cal. 3d 834, 838 (1976).