Rodriguez v. Home Heroes, LLC
[…] Nationwide CATV Auditing Servs., Inc., 2011 WL 4433159, at *3 n.2 (D.Vt. 2011); Kelly v. Al Tech., 2010 WL 1541585, at *10-11 (S.D.N.Y. 2010); Alvarado v. Corporate Cleaning Serv., Inc., 719 F.Supp.2d 935, 942 n.6 (N.D. Ill. 2010); English v. Ecolab, Inc., 2008 WL 878456 (S.D.N.Y. 2008); In re Wells Fargo Home Mortg. Overtime Pay Litigation, 2008 WL 2441930 (N.D. Cal. 2008); Gatto v. Mortg. Specialists of Ill., Inc., 442 F.Supp.2d 529, 537-38 (N.D. Ill. 2006); Reich v. Cruises Only, Inc., No. 95-660-CIV-ORL-19, 1997 WL 1507504, at * 2-3 (M.D. Fla. Jun. 5, 1997).

Section 779.322 provides in part: "[T]he second requirement for qualifying as a 'retail or service establishment' within that term's statutory definition is that 75 percent of the establishment's annual dollar volume must be derived from sales of goods or services (or of both) which are recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry." (Emphasis added).

Plaintiff focuses on the second part of the test- whether the drain and plumbing services performed for residential customers are recognized as retail.