Rodriguez v. Home Heroes, LLC
[…] After § 213(a)(2) was repealed in 1989, and consequently § 207(i) no longer referred to it, courts have nevertheless continued to apply the definition. See Delcorp., Inc., 3 F.3d at 1183 ("Absent specific congressional intent, we will not conclude that Congress retained the term 'retail or service establishment' in § 207(i) yet at the same time discarded thirty years of established meaning."). The same definition has been set forth in a federal regulation. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 779.312, .411. The statute and regulation defined a retail or service establishment as an establishment "75 per centum of whose annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services (or of both) is not for resale and recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry." § 213(a)(2) (repealed by Pub.