Rodriguez v. Home Heroes, LLC
[…] Plaintiff urges this Court to show great deference to the regulations of the United States Department of Labor (DOL) and cites Mitchell v. Kentucky Fin. Co., 369 U.S. 290, 295, 79 S.Ct. 756, 3 L.Ed.2d 815 (1959), and Burden v. SelectQuote Ins. Servs., 848 F.Supp.2d 1075, 1083 (N.D. Cal. 2012).

Section 779.316 provides in part: "[T]he term 'retail or service establishment' as used in the Act does not encompass establishments in industries lacking a 'retail concept.'"

Section 779.322 provides in part: "To determine whether the sales or services of an establishment are recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry, we must inquire into what is meant by the terms 'recognized' and 'in the particular industry,' and into the functions of the Secretary and the courts in determining whether the sales are recognized as retail in the industry."

First, a business must meet the "threshold 'retail concept' test . . . before the industry characterization of its sales can be considered." Brennan v. Great Am. Disc. & Credit Co., 477 F.2d 292, 295 (5th Cir. 1973).