Rodriguez v. Home Heroes, LLC
[…] Accordingly, Plumbing Rescue is a retail or service establishment for purposes of the exemption of § 207(i), and summary judgment on this issue is granted for Defendants. Regular Rate of Pay as One and One-half Times Minimum Hourly Rate

The regular rate of pay is "the hourly rate actually paid the employee for the normal, nonovertime workweek for which he is employed" and "by its very nature must reflect all payments which the parties have agreed shall be received regularly during the workweek, exclusive of overtime payments." 29 C.F.R. § 779.419(b) (quoting Walling v. Youngerman-Reynolds Hardwood Co., 325 U.S. 419, 424, 65 S.Ct. 1242, 1245, 89 L.Ed. 1705 (1945)). "It is a rate per hour, computed for the particular workweek by a mathematical computation in which hours worked are divided into straight-time earnings for such hours to obtain the statutory regular rate." 29 C.F.R. § 779.419(b). The averaging over two or more weeks is not permitted under the "single workweek" standard.