Diggs v. Ovation Credit Servs.
[…] Although two congressional reports discussing the amendment that added the commission exemption to the Act said that "retail or service establishment" is defined in section 213(a)(2)..., the reports are not the law and don't explain why a definition meant for the intrastate business exemption should also apply to the commission exemption; the two provisions serve different purposes."). Given the overwhelming authority cited above reaching the opposite conclusion, the Court does not find Alvarado to be persuasive. Indeed, the Department of Labor's regulations interpreting § 207(i) state that the § 213(a)(2) definition of retail or service establishment applies to the commissioned work exemption. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.411 ("The term ‘retail or service establishment’ is defined in section 13(a)(2) of the [FLSA]. The definition is set forth in § 779.24; its application is considered at length in subpart D of this part."). In any event, the parties do not dispute that § 213(a)(2)'s definition applies here. See Defendants' Motion at 12; Plaintiffs' Motion at 14.