Diggs v. Ovation Credit Servs.
[…] Defendants also argue that the Credit Repair Organization Act (CROA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679 et seq., establishes Congress's intent to recognize the retail nature of credit repair organizations like Ovation. See Defendants' Response at 8. The Court finds this argument unavailing, as CROA does not appear to have any connection to the FLSA. Nor does CROA actually declare credit repair organizations to be retail in nature. Instead, CROA merely recognizes that "[c]onsumers have a vital interest in establishing and maintaining their credit worthiness." See 15 U.S.C. § 1679(a). The purposes of CROA are "to insure that prospective buyers of the services of credit repair organizations are provided with the information necessary to make an informed decision regarding the purchase of such services" and "to protect the public from unfair or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair organizations." Id. at § 1679(b). This hardly represents Congress's intent to establish the retail nature of such organizations for purposes of an exemption to the FLSA.