Rodriguez v. Commonwealth
[…] "This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts." Id. Furthermore, "[t]his Court does not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact." Hunley v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 556, 559, 518 S.E.2d 347, 349 (1999) (citing Cable v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 236, 239, 415 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1992)).

The trial court found Rodriguez guilty of violating Code § 18.2-36.1(A) which provides: "Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence . . . unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter." As we have stated, "[t]he phrase, 'as a result of driving under the influence . . . causes the death,' Code § 18.2-36.1(A), requires proof of a causal connection between the driver's intoxication and the death of another person."Pollard v. Commonwealth, 20 Va.