Rodriguez v. Clark
[…] In count one, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant was negligent in several ways for failing to restrain and control Niko at the scene of the altercation. The plaintiff alleged that the defendant's conduct constituted negligent operation of a motor vehicle under General Statutes § 31–293a. In count two, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant was liable for his damages under the dog bite statute, General Statutes § 22–357. In counts three and four of the complaint, Rachel Rodriguez brought corresponding derivative claims for loss of consortium.

General Statutes § 31–293a, the exclusivity provision of the act, provides in relevant part: “If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle....”

On October 9, 2013, the defendant filed a motion to strike all four grounds of the complaint on the ground that all four counts were barred by the exclusivity provision of the act. The plaintiffs objected to the motion. Subsequently, the court held a hearing on the motion to strike.