Rodriguez v. Clark
[…] She alleged that on the date in question, Zucco negligently had stopped the truck beneath a ridge on Route 44 in such a manner that the truck partially obstructed the westbound lane. Zucco allegedly failed to use any means of warning to alert drivers that the truck was parked in a manner that obstructed the westbound lane of Route 44. The plaintiff alleged that, pursuant [General Statutes] § 52–556, the state was liable for Zucco's negligence.” Thus, the accident allegedly resulted from Zucco's positioning of the truck when he parked it.

General Statutes § 52–556, which concerns injuries caused by motor vehicles owned by the state, provides: “Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.”
--------