Rodriguez v. Clark
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis added; footnote added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Jaiguay v. Vasquez, 287 Conn. 323, 328–29, 948 A.2d 955 (2008).

General Statutes § 31–293a provides, in relevant part, “If an employee ... has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14–1. For purposes of this section, contractors' mobile equipment such as bulldozers, powershovels, rollers, graders or scrapers, farm machinery, cranes, diggers, forklifts, pumps, generators, air compressors, drills or other similar equipment designed for use principally off public roads are not ‘motor vehicles' if the claimed injury involving such equipment occurred at the worksite on or after October 1, 1983....”

“[T]he legislature has expressed its preference for a bright line test to determine whether an employee may recover from a fellow employee for injuries sustained as a result of the latter's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle.