Rodgers v. Champs Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] We further note that the trial court entered an order stating that summary disposition was granted "for the reasons stated on the record" but apparently did not actually make any record of those reasons, which impedes the process of providing meaningful appellate review. The trial court erred by granting summary disposition, and we therefore reverse.

Champs contends that even if it were deemed an owner under MCL 257.37, it could not be liable for plaintiffs injuries because it did not consent to Harris driving the Magnum on the day in question. See MCL 257.401(1) ("The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge."). To begin, Champs provides no factual support for this assertion. Thus, for purposes of a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), Champs cannot rely on mere denials or unsupported assertions. See MCR 2.116(G)(4).