Rodgers v. Champs Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] The term "owner" is defined for purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code in MCL 257.37, which states:

"Owner" means any of the following:
(a)Any person, firm, association, or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in section 401a, a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle.
(c)A person who has the immediate right of possession of a vehicle under an installment sale contract.

MCL 257.401a provides that "[a]s used in this chapter, 'owner' does not include a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days." This section is inapplicable under the circumstances of this case.

Plaintiff argues on appeal that Champs never transferred legal title to Harris or Simmons because Champs never filed the title paperwork with the Secretary of State and voided the sales transaction.