Rocky Mountain Wild, Inc. v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Plaintiff also contends that the agency's search failed to include employees who participated directly in the lease sale. See Docket No. 37 at 10. This argument will be addressed in the next section.

"The general rule under FOIA is that a person is entitled to copies of a federal agency's records upon making a request that reasonably describes such records." Trentadue , 572 F.3d at 796 ; see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A) (stating that "each agency, upon any request for records which ... reasonably describes such records ... shall make the records promptly available to any person"); 43 C.F.R. § 2.5(a) (stating that persons requesting information from the Department of the Interior "must reasonably describe the records sought," which requires providing "sufficient detail to enable bureau personnel familiar with the subject matter of the request to locate the records with a reasonable amount of effort"). An "agency responding to a FOIA request has an obligation ... to construe [the] request liberally." Middle East Forum v. U.S. Dep't of Treasury , 317 F. Supp. 3d 257, 263 (D.D.C. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Hemenway v.