Friends of Animals v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] To determine whether an EIS is necessary, an agency may first prepare an Environmental Assessment ("EA"). An EA serves to: (1) "Briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact"; (2) "[a]id an agency's compliance with [NEPA] when no [EIS] is necessary"; and (3) "[f]acilitate preparation of a statement when one is necessary." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA "[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. If, based on an EA, an agency determines that the contemplated federal action will not significantly affect the environment, "the federal agency may issue a finding of no significant impact ('FONSI') in lieu of preparing an EIS." Native Ecosystems Council v.