Friends of Animals v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] The Assistant Secretary, Policy Management and Budget or his/her designee may grant an alternative arrangement. Any alternative arrangement must be documented. Consultation with the Department must be coordinated through the appropriate bureau headquarters.
43 C.F.R. § 46.150(c) (emphasis added).

If the Responsible Official determines that the proposed actions, beyond those that are immediately necessary, are likely to have significant environmental impacts, BLM is required to "consult with CEQ about alternative arrangements as soon as possible." 43 C.F.R. § 46.150(d) (emphasis added); see also CEQ regulation 40 C.F.R. § 1506.11 ("Where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with significant environmental impact without observing [NEPA's regulations], the Federal agency taking the action should consult with [CEQ] about alternative arrangements.").