Rocky Mountain Gun Owners v. Hickenlooper
[…] II. Constitutional and Statutory Law

¶ 11 Article II, section 13 of the Colorado Constitution provides, both as originally written in 1876 and today, that "[t]he right of no person to keep and bear arms in defense of his home, person and property, or in aid of the civil power when thereto legally summoned, shall be called into question; but nothing herein contained shall be construed to justify the practice of carrying concealed weapons."

¶ 12 As relevant here, section 18-12-301(2)(a)(I) defines an LCM as "[a] fixed or detachable magazine, box, drum, feed strip, or similar device capable of accepting, or that is designed to be readily converted to accept , more than fifteen rounds of ammunition." (Emphasis added.)

The statute also separately defines LCMs for shotguns, but plaintiffs do not appear to challenge that portion of the statute.