Town of Dillon v. Yacht Club Condominiums Home Owners Ass'n
[…] In re Interrogatories of the Governor on Chapter 118, Sess. Laws 1935, 97 Colo. 587, 595, 52 P.2d 663, 667 (1935). Like the state, municipalities have broad police powers, including the power to establish laws that promote the health, safety, and welfare of citizens. U.S. Disposal Sys. v. City of Northglenn, 193 Colo. 277, 280, 567 P.2d 365, 367 (1977); see also City of Colorado Springs v. Grueskin, 161 Colo. 281, 288, 422 P.2d 384, 387 (1966) (“The City has inherent power to establish reasonable regulations which tend to promote the public health, welfare and safety.”). Section 31–15–103, C.R.S. (2013), gives municipalities “power to make and publish ordinances ... which are necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such municipality and the inhabitants thereof not inconsistent with the laws of this state.” Municipalities also have the express power to improve and regulate the use of streets, to build and repair sewers and drains, and to regulate traffic within municipal boundaries.