Rocha v. Vu
[…] When credit for... lodging is used to meet part of the employer's minimum wage obligation, the amounts so credited may not be more than... two-thirds (2/3) of the ordinary [apartment] rental value, and in no event more than... $381.20 per month [effective January 1, 2002]." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11050, subd. 10(C).) Wage Order No. 5 prohibits an employer from charging rent in excess of the above values if the apartment is provided as a condition of employment. (Id., subd. 10(E).)

These provisions of Wage Order No. 5 are to be read alongside Labor Code section 1182.8, which provides: "No employer shall be in violation of any provision of any applicable order of the Industrial Welfare Commission relating to credit or charges for lodging for charging, pursuant to a voluntary written agreement, a resident apartment manager up to two-thirds of the fair market rental value of the apartment supplied to the manager, if no credit for the apartment is used to meet the employer's minimum wage obligation to the manager." (See Brock v. Carrion, Ltd. (E.D.Cal. 2004) 332 F.Supp.2d 1320, 1328 (Brock).) "[S]ection 1182.8 governs where an employer does not credit lodging against minimum wages, and Wage Order No. 5 applies when an employer does seek to impose such a credit." (Ibid.)