Rocco v. Dep't of Mental Health
[…] The operation of a state mental hospital is a governmental function; therefore the hospital is immune from liability in actions alleging negligence. Perry v Kalamazoo State Hospital, 404 Mich. 205, 212, 214; 273 N.W.2d 421 (1978), app dis 444 U.S. 804 (1979), Fuhrmann v Hattaway, 109 Mich. App. 429; 311 N.W.2d 379 (1981), Allen v Dep't of Mental Health, 79 Mich. App. 170, 173; 261 N.W.2d 247 (1977).

However, plaintiffs claim that MCL 330.1722; MSA 14.800(722) abolishes governmental immunity where a patient in a mental hospital is abused. The statute states:

"(1) A recipient of mental health services shall not be physically, sexually, or otherwise abused.

"(2) The governing body of each facility shall adopt written policies and procedures designed to protect recipients of mental health services from abuse and to prevent the repetition of acts of abuse.