Flynn v. City of Fraser
[…] MCLA 423.231; MSA 17.455(31) provides:
"It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes, and to that end the provisions of this act, providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed."
See also the triggering provision, MCLA 423.233; MSA 17.455(33):