Flynn v. City of Fraser
[…] Summary judgment for plaintiffs. Defendant appeals. Affirmed.

Ward Campbell, for plaintiffs.

Roy W. Rogensues, for defendant.

Before: QUINN, P.J., and R.B. BURNS and C.J. BYRNS, JJ.

Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.


Plaintiffs brought this declaratory judgment action, seeking a determination that they are municipal employees who are "engaged in fire fighting or subject to the hazards thereof", and thus may not be compelled by the defendant City of Fraser to work hours which differ from those specified by MCLA 123.841; MSA 5.3331, 1925 PA 125, as amended by 1947 PA 335. The trial court agreed with plaintiffs and granted the requested relief.

MCLA 123.841; MSA 5.3331, as amended, provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any municipality, or any officer or employee thereof, in municipalities which maintain or may hereafter maintain an organized paid or part-paid fire department, to require any person in the employ of the fire department who is engaged in fire fighting or subject to the hazards thereof to be on duty in such employment more than 24 hours, or to be off duty less than 24 consecutive hours out of any 48-hour period. All persons in the employ of any organized paid or part-paid fire department who are engaged in fire fighting or subject to the hazards thereof shall be entitled to an additional 24 consecutive hours off duty in every 12-day period, beginning July 1, 1966, thereby requiring firemen to work not more than an average of 63 hours per week, and effective July 1, 1967, an additional 24 consecutive hours off duty in every 6-day period, thereby requiring firemen to work not more than an average of 56 hours per week."

The facts are stipulated. Plaintiffs are employees of the defendant city, assigned to the fire protection division of the city's Department of Public Safety.