Flynn v. City of Fraser
[…] Such a contention is frivolous. The statutory language is clear and unambiguous. See MCLA 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1). There is no qualification in the statute to the effect that only "large", as opposed to "small", hazards are sufficient to bring a fireman within the terms of the act. Any person assigned to a fire protection unit, who is ready and able to respond to summons for fire aid, and who is on duty for that purpose, irrespective of the intensity or dangers which characterize any particular fire, is "engaged in fire fighting or subject to the hazards thereof".

MCLA 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1) directs:
"All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning."