Flynn v. City of Fraser
[…] Similarly, defendant asserts, repeal was impliedly effected by 1969 PA 312; MCLA 423.231; MSA 17.455(31), which, under certain circumstances, mandates submitting labor disputes concerning hours of employment for policemen and firemen, as well as concerning other terms and conditions of employment, to compulsory and binding arbitration.

MCLA 423.215; MSA 17.455(15) declares:
"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession."

MCLA 423.231; MSA 17.455(31) provides: