Flynn v. City of Fraser
[…] MCLA 423.231; MSA 17.455(31) provides:
"It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes, and to that end the provisions of this act, providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed."
See also the triggering provision, MCLA 423.233; MSA 17.455(33):
"Whenever in the course of mediation of a public police or fire department employee's dispute, the dispute has not been resolved to the agreement of both parties within 30 days of the submission of the dispute to mediation and fact-finding, or within such further additional periods to which the parties may agree, the employees or employer may initiate binding arbitration proceedings by prompt request therefor, in writing, to the other, with copy to the labor mediation board."

Preliminarily, we note that repeals by implication are not favored in the law; the burden is on the party claiming repeal to establish that fact. Lansing School Dist v. School Dist No 3, 327 Mich. 436, 440 (1950).