Robinson v. State
[…] Morgan D. Harris, Public Defender, and Gary H. Lieberman, Deputy Public Defender, Clark County, for Appellant.

Richard H. Bryan, Attorney General, Carson City; Robert J. Miller, District Attorney, and James Tufteland, Deputy District Attorney, Clark County, for Respondent.


OPINION


Appellant was convicted by a jury of three counts of robbery with the use of a deadly weapon. During the prosecution's case in chief, testimony was elicited from a police detective concerning admissions made by appellant during plea negotiations. Such testimony is inadmissible. NRS 48.125(1).

NRS 48.125(1) provides, in part, that:

[e]vidence . . . of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer.

In Mann v. State, 96 Nev. 62, 65, 605 P.2d 209, 210 (1980), this court noted that NRS 48.125(1) was a legislative declaration of a ". . . public policy favoring the candid and honest negotiations necessary for the successful operation of our plea bargaining system. . . ."