Robinson v. State
[…] Id. at p. 225.

Our courts announced that part of the forbidden conduct under the trafficking in cocaine statute was the possession of any amount of cocaine in a mixture in which the total weight of the mixture was 28 grams or more. Id.; see also Belcher v. State, 161 Ga. 442 ( 288 S.E.2d 299) (1982).

On March 27, 1985, the legislature with knowledge of our construction of OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) in Lavelle, supra, see Berman v. Berman, 253 Ga. 298, 299 ( 319 S.E.2d 846) (1984), approved the repeal of subsection (a) and approved a new subsection (a) in lieu thereof. New subsection (a) was, in part, as follows: "`(a) Any person who . . . is knowingly in actual possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine, . . . commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine. . . .'" All laws and parts of laws that conflicted with new subsection (a) were specifically repealed in Section 4. (Ga.