Robinson v. State
[…] State, 180 Ga. App. 43 ( 348 S.E.2d 662) (1985), to consider whether the repeal of a statute (that did not contain a saving clause) after an indictment but prior to trial and conviction rendered a subsequent conviction invalid. We find the answer to be yes, and we reverse.

The appellant was charged on February 5, 1985, with the offense of "Trafficking in Cocaine." The indictment recites in pertinent part that the appellant "unlawfully and knowingly actually possess[ed] more than 28 grams of a mixture containing cocaine, . . ." At the time of the offense and the indictment, OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) provided in part: "Any person who . . . is knowingly in actual possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, . . . commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) The indictment tracked the language of the trafficking in cocaine statute.

Despite compelling arguments in Lavelle v.