Robinson v. Beard
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged, p. 1785. These
definitions are entirely consistent with the way the Commonwealth portrayed Appellant to the jury—a calculating attacker, who prowled the East Allentown area, and killed his victims with vicious ferocity.

Moreover, the intent of the perpetrator, which the prosecutor's statement emphasized, is an essential element that the Commonwealth must prove to establish first-degree murder. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (defining "murder of the first degree" as "[a] criminal homicide . . . committed by an intentional killing") (emphasis supplied); also see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a) (stating that "[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being") (emphasis supplied). Thus, it was entirely appropriate for the prosecutor to focus the jury's attention on this aspect of the case.

As reflected above, we believe that these statements were within the context of the evidence presented by the Commonwealth.