U.S. v. Duronio
[…] This Court finds that regardless of whether Defendant waived his right to challenge Juror Number 11, Juror Number 11 did not have a prejudicial connection to Verizon.

Under the Jury Selection and Service Act, a potential juror may be excused or excluded from a panel only on certain enumerated grounds. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861-78 (1988). The only possible grounds for acquaintance-based exclusions are found at 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c)(2), which provides that a juror may be "excluded by the court on the ground that such person may be unable to render impartial jury service or that his service as a potential juror would be likely to disrupt the proceedings," and at § 1866(c)(4), which provides that a juror may be "excluded pursuant to the procedure specified by law upon a challenge by any party for good cause shown." For the purposes of reviewing the exclusion of a juror on the grounds of probable bias, "good cause shown" means the same thing as "unable to render impartial jury service."United States v. Calabrese, 942 F.2d 218, 222 (3d Cir. 1991).