Roberts v. Twp. of West Bloomfield
[…] On April 22, 2008, and April 21, 2009, Roberts filed applications with the Township for a PRE. The PRE is governed by statute and provides that "[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes . . . ." MCL 211.7cc(1). A "principal residence" is defined as "the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established." MCL 211.7dd(c). A principal residence "includes only that portion of a dwelling . . . that is subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and occupied by an owner of the dwelling . . . ." Id. (emphasis added). A landowner claiming a PRE must file an affidavit with the local taxing authority averring that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence. MCL 211.7cc(2).