Ferrero v. Twp. of Walton
[…] Dep't of Treasury, 252 Mich.App. 183, 189, 651 N.W.2d 164 (2002), quoting Guardian Indus. Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury, 243 Mich.App. 244, 249–250, 621 N.W.2d 450 (2000), quoting Detroit v. Detroit Commercial College, 322 Mich. 142, 148–149, 33 N.W.2d 737 (1948), quoting 2 Cooley, Taxation (4th ed.), § 672, p. 1403.]
The property tax exemption for persons unable to pay because of poverty is governed by MCL 211.7u, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) The principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this act....

(2) To be eligible for exemption under this section, a person shall do all of the following on an annual basis:

* * *