Ferrero v. Twp. of Walton
[…] Under the homestead property tax credit, MCL 206.520(1), “[s]ubject to the limitations and the definitions in this chapter, a claimant may claim against the tax due under this act for the tax year a credit for the property taxes on the taxpayer's homestead deductible for federal income tax purposes....” MCL 206.520(3) allows the credit to be paid directly to the taxpayer if the credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax liability. Butcher v. Dep't of Treasury, 141 Mich.App. 116, 122, 366 N.W.2d 15 (1984).

The homestead property tax credit is not a “tax refund” under MCL 205.30, which states, in part:

(1) The department shall credit or refund an overpayment of taxes; taxes, penalties, and interest erroneously assessed and collected; and taxes, penalties, and interest that are found unjustly assessed, excessive in amount, or wrongfully collected with interest at the rate calculated under [MCL 205.23] for deficiencies in tax payment.
Respondent characterizes the homestead property tax credit as a “tax refund.”