Roberts v. Pennsylvania
[…] Second, a judge is not immune for actions, though judicial in nature, taken in the complete absence of all jurisdiction.” Mireles, 502 U.S. at 11-12 (citations omitted).

In this case, Judge Parisi, a sitting Judge of the Berks County Court of Common Pleas, is presiding over the underlying criminal proceeding against Mr. Roberts which is the source of Plaintiff's alleged claims. The Court of Common Pleas of Berks County has jurisdiction over this criminal proceeding, and Judge Parisi is acting within the scope of that jurisdiction. See 42 Pa.C.S.A § 931(a) (“Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action. . .is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503. . .vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings.” . .) The actions Plaintiff pleads as alleged constitutional violations were all taken in Judge Parisi's judicial capacity and are paradigm judicial acts. They do not become nonjudicial because Plaintiff thinks they are wrong or in error. Gallas v.