Roberts v. Inslee
[…] 6. PREP Act Claims

Plaintiff's final Section 1983 claim concerns the PREP Act. Plaintiffs argue that Defendant established laws and policies which conflicted with the PREP Act by requiring “Plaintiffs to participate in the use of a covered countermeasure under threat of penalty.” ECF No. 1 at 96, ¶ 376.

Under the PREP Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may authorize certain “covered countermeasures,” including drugs for emergency use authorization, upon “a determination that disease or other health condition or other threat to health constitutes a public health emergency.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(1). The PREP Act creates immunity for covered persons for “any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure” upon the Secretary's declaration that a disease constitutes public health emergency. Maney v. Brown, 91 F.4th 1296, 1298 (9th Cir. 2024) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B)). Thus, as Defendant explains, “rather than creating a cause of action, the PREP Act creates immunity.”