Roberts v. Inslee
[…] See Curtis v. Inslee, 3:23-cv-5741-RJB, 2024 WL 810503, at *7 (W.D. Wash. Feb. 27, 2024) (denying leave to file an amended complaint).

Additionally, as Defendant observes, Plaintiffs have not identified applicable spending legislation giving rise to enforceable rights. See Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273. 280 (2002). The only arguable spending legislation Plaintiffs discussed-10 U.S.C. § 980-provides that “[f]unds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used for research involving a human being.” (emphasis added). The statute by its plain terms does not apply to the Governor, and neither does the Proclamation involve research on human beings.