Roberto A.M. v. Esmeralda M.
[…] (3) On or about September 14, 2009, the paternal grandfather who resides in the apartment below the father punched the younger child in the leg; and

(4) On or about October 9, 2009, the father ripped up the law guardian's business card in front of the children and then called her a “white devil”.
Furthermore, the record is replete with additional incidents of domestic violence reported by the mother, and supported by evidence and testimony by the maternal grandmother.
Domestic Violence

Pursuant to Domestic Relation Law section 240(1)(a) the court must consider this history of domestic violence when making a custody determination. The statute reads as follows:

In any action or proceeding brought ... to obtain ... the custody of or right to visitation with any child of a marriage ... Where either party to an action concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges ... that the other party has committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the allegation or a family or household member of either party ... and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant to this section and state on the record how such findings, facts and circumstances factored into the direction [emphasis added] ...

In 1996 the New York State legislature enacted the requirement that “... the court consider in custody proceedings the effect upon the best interest of the child of proven allegation of domestic violence.” ( seeDRL 240, McKinney's Con. Laws of New York, History and Statutory Notes, L.1996, c. 85 legislation).