Robbins v. Limestone County
[…] But are public roads within the borders of a county its property, and is its title and control its own and inherent in it?

In their very nature and as exercised by the general sovereignty they belong to the State. From the beginning in our State the public roads have belonged to the State, and not to the counties. This is clearly reflected in the Constitution and early decisions of this Court. The Constitution provides:

Article XI, Section 1. "The several counties of this state are hereby recognized as legal subdivisions of the State.

"Sec. 2. The construction of jails, courthouses and bridges, and the establishment of county poorhouses and farms, and the laying out, construction and repairing of county roads, shall be provided for by general laws."

Article XVI, Section 24. "The legislature shall make provision for laying out and working public roads, for the building of bridges, and for utilizing fines, forfeitures and convict labor to all these purposes."