Robbins v. Limestone County
[…] Such a purpose stands out boldly, we think, in the broad and sweeping provisions of the amendment."

This provision of the Constitution does not divest the Legislature of control over public roads and highways, but provides methods and means by which roads may be constructed under legislative provisions.

Likewise to the same general effect is Article VIII, Section 9, of the Constitution, which provides:

"* * * no county, city or town shall levy * * * exceeding fifteen cents for roads and bridges * * * and the Legislature may also authorize an additional annual ad valorem tax to be levied and collected for the further maintenance of the public roads; provided, that a majority of the qualified property taxpaying voters of the county at an election to be held for that purpose shall vote such tax, not to exceed fifteen cents on the one hundred dollars valuation of the property subject to taxation in such county."