Roarty-Nugent v. Cuyahoga Cnty.
[…] Coley, 700 F.3d 530, 541-542 (6th Cir. 2015). Thus, Mr. Ivey should have been aware of his potential supervisory liability for his subordinates' actions in this instance.

As such, Mr. Ivey is not entitled to qualified immunity on Count 17 at this time.

B. Civil Liability for Criminal Acts under R.C. 2307.60(A)(1)

Count 18 of the Complaint purports to assert a claim against Defendants Budish, Leiken, Taylor, Pinkney, Mills and Ivey for civil liability for criminal acts under R. C. 2307.60(A)(1). Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1) provides, "Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code."

"[C]laims brought under O.R.C. § 2307.60(A)(1) are subject to a one-year statute of limitations, because the statute "'contemplates a penalty.'" Marquardt v. Carlton, Case No. 1:18 CV 333, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 58402, *6-7 (N.D. Ohio Apr. 2, 2019)(citing State ex rel. Cty. of Cuyahoga v.