Marquardt v. Carlton
[…] Under Ohio law, "an action upon. . . a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued." O.R.C. § 2305.07(emphasis added). In contrast, O.R.C. § 2305.11(A) provides for a one-year statute of limitations for "an action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture." Cleveland Mobile Radio Sales, Inc. v. Verizon Wireless, 865 N.E.2d 1275, 1277 (Ohio 2007). Therefore, the issue of whether Plaintiff's claims are time-barred turns on whether O.R.C. §§ 2307.60(A)(1) is a penalty or forfeiture statute.

O.R.C. § 2307.60(A)(1) provides that, "[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees[,]. . . and may recover punitive or exemplary damages. . . ." Acknowledging that damages statutes can have both a "compensatory side that serves remedial purposes as well as 'punitive objectives,'" the Ohio Supreme Court explained that when "undertaking the inquiry into whether the statute is remedial or punitive," courts "must determine whether the