Road-Con, Inc. v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Larson , 496 Pa. 1, 436 A.2d 122, 124 (1981) ("This provision [of the Pennsylvania Constitution] obviously has no applicability to contracts for services."). The Pennsylvania statute Plaintiffs reference provides "[c]ontracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding" but it "applies to every expenditure of funds ... by Commonwealth agencies " rather than municipal agencies. 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 512, 102 (emphasis added); see also id. at § 103 (defining the term state agency and related terms). By contrast 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3911 may be applicable to this case, but was not referenced in Plaintiffs' Complaint. This statute provides "a [construction] contract to be entered into by a government agency through competitive sealed bidding ... shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder," and a government agency is defined as "[a]ny institution which receives State funds directly or indirectly for construction." 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 3911, 3902 (emphasis added).

The Court will grant Defendants' Motion to Dismiss in part.