Matrix Dev. Grp. v. City of Newark
[…] See Id. (“These contracts may be made . . . on any terms and conditions which may be requested by the municipality . . . as may be agreed to by the authority.”). And if Newark issues bonds through the NJEDA, the Local Finance Board must “specifically solicit comments from . . . the [N]EDA], ” consider these comments, and determine whether the bonds issued through the NJEDA “will adversely impact the financial stability” of Newark. N.J. Stat Ann. § 40A:12A-67(g). Additionally, even if the NJEDA issues the bonds, Newark would retain its role as a “financier” because the PILOTs generated by Newark's tax abatements would be used to fund the repayment of bonds. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:12-67(h) (“A municipality that has assigned any portion of the [PILOTs] . . ., may also pledge a portion of those [PILOTs] as payment or security for bonds in order to finance or refinance any cost or expense of the municipality . . . or authority.”). Therefore, even when the NJEDA issues bonds, Newark plays a direct and significant role in the process of issuing bonds for projects covered by the Ordinance. That is, without Newark's action, the NJEDA cannot issue bonds in the first place.