Matrix Dev. Grp. v. City of Newark
[…] The guidelines specifically apply “to activities that are eligible to CDBG assistance under § 570.203.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.209. Section 570.203 states a receipt of CDBG funds may use those funds “for special economic development activities.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.203. Special economic development activities include “the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or installation of commercial or industrial buildings, structures, and other real property equipment and improvements, ” but do not include “assistance for the construction of new housing.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.203(a). The guidelines in 24 C.F.R. § 570.209 “are composed of two components: guidelines for evaluating project costs and financial requirements and standards for evaluating public benefit.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.209. Notably, “[t]he standards for evaluating public benefit are mandatory, ” while “the guidelines for evaluating projects costs and financial requirements are not.”