Matrix Dev. Grp. v. City of Newark
[…] Newark may also designate the redevelopment area for which the bonds can be issued. See § 40A:12A-66(a) (“A municipality that has designated a redevelopment area . . . may provide for tax abatement within that redevelopment area and for [PILOTs].”). When there is no redevelopment project undertaken by a State entity, as here, and Newark designates a redevelopment area and chooses to issue bonds through the NJEDA, it “enter[s] into contracts with the [N]EDA] relating to that redevelopment project.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:12A-67(b). Newark's “governing body” must ensure its contracts with the NJEDA meet two requirements: “(1) that all or a portion of the redevelopment project undertaken within the municipality will result in the redevelopment of the municipality” and “(2) that the contract with the authority . . . is a necessary or important inducement to the undertaking of the project . . . in that it makes the financing thereof feasible.” Id.