Matrix Dev. Grp. v. City of Newark
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:12A-67(a). The relevant “authority” to which the municipality may apply to issue bonds is the New Jersey Economic Development Authority (“NJEDA”). N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:12A-65. The bonds issued by any of these three entities can be secured by “payments in lieu of taxes (PILOTs), or special assessments, or both.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:12A-67(a). The PILOTs or special assessments “may be assigned directly by the municipality or the authority to the trustee for the bonds as payment or security for the bonds.” N.J. Stat. Ann § 40A:12A-67(c). As noted above, bonds issued pursuant to the RAB Law “may be issued as nonrecourse obligations” but unless a municipality takes action “to guarantee such bonds or otherwise provide for a pledge of the municipality's full faith and credit, ” the bonds are not considered “to be direct and general obligations of the municipality” and those bonds “shall not be considered gross debt of the municipality . . . unless those bonds were guaranteed by the municipality.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:12A-67(d). A municipality that chooses to assign PILOTs as payment or security for bonds “may also pledge a portion of those [PILOTs] as payment or security for bonds.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:12A-67(h).

Importantly, the Local Finance Board reviews every bond issued pursuant to the RAB Law. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:12A-67(g) (“A bond . . . whether issued by a municipality or an authority . . . shall be subject to the review and approval of the board.”). As part of this review process, the board must consider the bond's financial impact on the municipality. Id.