Matrix Dev. Grp. v. City of Newark
[…] Id. 24 C.F.R. § 570.209(b)(1) requires activities covered by the guidelines to either (1) create one permanent job per $35,000 of CDBG funds used or (2) provide goods or services to an area such that number of residents assisted in that area amount to at least one person per $350 of CDBG funds used. 24 C.F.R. § 570.209(b)(1)(i)-(ii). However, certain activities, “may . . . be excluded from the aggregate standards described in paragraph (b)(1).” 24 C.F.R. § 570.209(v).

One of the activities covered by 24 C.F.R. § 570.209(v) includes providing “jobs predominantly for low-skilled, low- and moderate-income persons, where the business agrees to provide clear opportunities for promotion and economic advancement, such as through the provision of training.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.209(v)(D).