Matrix Dev. Grp. v. City of Newark
[…] Rather, because Boston used those funds as Congress intended, Boston's contracts were not subject to preemption. See Norfolk S. Corp. v. Oberly, 822 F.2d 388, 397 (3d Cir. 1987) (“White did not go so far as to suggest that the mere making of federal grants was authorization for any parochial state action that might arise in the use of those funds.”).

The regulations set forth in 24 C.F.R. § 570.209 provide the guidelines for evaluating and selecting economic development projects. The guidelines specifically apply “to activities that are eligible to CDBG assistance under § 570.203.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.209. Section 570.203 states a receipt of CDBG funds may use those funds “for special economic development activities.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.203. Special economic development activities include “the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or installation of commercial or industrial buildings, structures, and other real property equipment and improvements, ” but do not include “assistance for the construction of new housing.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.203(a).