Matrix Dev. Grp. v. City of Newark
[…] Newark must make an affirmative decision that the bonds should be issued by the NJEDA. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:12A-67(a)-(b) (noting a municipality “may apply to [the NJEDA] to issue bonds” and “if [the municipality] determines to issue bonds through an authority”). Newark may also designate the redevelopment area for which the bonds can be issued. See § 40A:12A-66(a) (“A municipality that has designated a redevelopment area . . . may provide for tax abatement within that redevelopment area and for [PILOTs].”). When there is no redevelopment project undertaken by a State entity, as here, and Newark designates a redevelopment area and chooses to issue bonds through the NJEDA, it “enter[s] into contracts with the [N]EDA] relating to that redevelopment project.” N.J. Stat.