Matrix Dev. Grp. v. City of Newark
[…] Because Newark administers the federal funds it receives through CDBGs and uses those funds as Congress intended, Newark has a proprietary interest in the funds it receives as CDBGs.

Another activity included in 24 C.F.R. § 570.209 is a project that “provides employment opportunities that are an integral component of a project designed to promote spatial deconcentration of low- and moderate-income and minority persons.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.209(v)(J). While the Ordinance does not specifically indicate its goal is to “promote spatial deconcentration, ” it does include several provisions aimed at providing employment opportunities for minorities. See Ordinance § 2:4-22D.3(1)(F), (H), (J)-(L).