RJR Vapor Co. v. Hegar
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we affirm in part and vacate in part the trial court's judgment and dismiss RJR Vapor's declaratory and injunctive claims for lack of jurisdiction.

BACKGROUND

Statute and Products at Issue

Texas imposes the Cigars and Tobacco Products Tax on tobacco products. The tax rates on cigars are different from the tax rates on other tobacco products. Compare Tex. Tax Code § 155.021 (tax imposed on cigars), with id. § 155.0211 (tax imposed on tobacco products other than cigars). The tax on tobacco products other than cigars is imposed "when a permit holder receives tobacco products other than cigars, for the purpose of making a first sale in this state." Id. § 155.0211(a). As defined by the Tax Code,