R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Id. at 19; see 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(B).

To determine whether the ordinances are expressly preempted, the Court must first determine whether a sales ban on flavored smoking or tobacco products constitutes a tobacco product standard within the meaning of the FSPTCA. Generally, section 387g governs tobacco product standards, although the term "tobacco product standards" is not expressly defined in the FSPTCA. See generally 21 U.S.C. § 387g. The FSPTCA describes the tobacco product standards as including "provisions that are appropriate for the protection of the public health." Id. § 387g(a)(4). Tobacco product standards include "provisions respecting the construction, components, ingredients, additives, constituents, including smoke constituents, and properties of the tobacco product"; testing provisions; provisions for nicotine yields; provisions for measurement of tobacco-product characteristics; provisions related to labeling; and "a provision requiring that the sale and distribution of the tobacco product be restricted but only to the extent that the sale and distribution